Mobile Menu

Legacy of Champions

What separates DC’s championships from other schools, is that they are won not for individual accolades, but for the God we serve. The foundation for obtaining these championships is our athletics motto, “Honoring God, Developing Character and Pursuing Greatness.” The following teams and individuals have shown what it truly means to be a DC Athlete.

State Individual Champions

PIAA Class AA Boy’s Track and Field 2006
Ed Roberts 46’10’’ (Tripple Jump)

PIAA Class AA Boy’s Track and Field 2007
Ed Roberts 46’ 2’’ (Tripple Jump)

PIAA Class AA Girl’s Tennis Singles 2015
Elene Tsokilauri

PIAA Class AA Girl's Track and Field 2016
Maggie Linton 2:15.08 (Runner Up 800m)

PIAA Class AA Girl's Track and Field 2017
Maggie Linton 2:12.84 (800m)
 

District 1 Team Championships

2005 District 1 Class A Softball

2006 District 1 Class A Boy’s Basketball

2007 District 1 Class A Baseball

2008 District 1 Class AA Girl’s Soccer

2010 District 1 Class A Girl’s Soccer

2010 District 1 Class A Girl’s Basketball

2011 District 1 Class A Girl’s Basketball

2012 District 1 Class A Girl’s Basketball

2014 District 1 Class A Football

2014 District 1 Class AA Track and Field

2015 District 1 Class A Boy’s Basketball

2015 District 1 Class A Football 

2017 District 1 Class A Football

2018 District 1 Class AA Boy's Basketball

2019 District 1 Class AA Boy's Basktball

District 1 Individual Champions

Boy's Track and Field

2003 Boy’s Track 3200M Run Bill Reynolds

2003 Boy’s Track Pole Vault Nate Howell

2006 Boy’s Track Long Jump Ed Roberts

2006 Boy’s Track 800M Run Luke McDermott

2006 Boy’s Track Triple Jump Ed Roberts

2007 Boy’s Track Triple Jump Ed Roberts

2010 Boy’s Track 800M Run Matt Logie

2014 Boy’s Track 800M Run Andrew Garrett

2014 Boy’s Track 1600M Run Andrew Garrett

2014 Boy’s Track 400M Morgan Ellis

2014 Boy’s Track Shot Put Michael Malkowicz

2014 Boy’s Track 4x400M Relay Morgan Ellis, Jerel Berry, Marcus Evans, Andrew Garrett

2014 Boy’s Track 300M Hurdles Morgan Ellis

2015 Boy’s Track Shot Put Michael Malkowicz

2015 Boy’s Track 3200M Run Alex Harvey

2015 Boy’s Track 110 Hurdles Morgan Ellis

2015 Boy’s Track 300M Intermediate Hurdles Morgan Ellis  

2016 Boy's Track 4x100M Relay Ben Chung, Chris Chung, Giho Park, Amir Dorsey

2016 Boy's Track Discus Amir Dorsey

2016 Boy's Track High Jump Elijah Thomas

2016 Boy's Track Shot Put Stephen Mitchell

Girls Track and Field

2003 Girl’s Track 400M Rachel Hepkins

2004 Girl’s Track 400M Rachel Hepkins

2004 Girl’s Track 200M Audie McKenna

2004 Girl’s Track 4X400M Relay Natalie Habbershon, Rachel Hepkins, Audie McKenna, Melissa Schmid

2009 Girl’s Track Pole Vault Carissa Bernard

2010 Girl’s Track Pole Vault Carissa Bernard

2011 Girl’s Track High Jump Jacklyn Hawkins 

2016 Girl's Track 800M Maggie Linton

2017 Girl's Track 800M Maggie Linton

2019 Girl's Track 300M Hurdles Katie Powala

2019 Girl's Track 4x100 Cherith Garner, Allie Soland, Brooke VanEerden, Maggie Kim

Swimming

2005 Boy’s Swimming 100YD Fly David Smoker

2005 Boy’s Swimming 100 YD Freestyle Evan Reed 

2012 Swimming 50M Freestyle Rob Lowery

2019 Girl's Swimming 50M Freestyle Scottie McKeaney

Girls Tennis

2015 Girls Tennis Singles Champion Elene Tsokilauri

Wrestling

2013 Wrestling 152 lbs Sam Tascone

2014 Wrestling 285 lbs Scott Pendell
 

League Championships

KSAC

Boy’s Tennis ’93, ’94, ’95, ‘96

Girl’s Tennis ’96, ’97, ‘98

Girl’s Track ’98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ‘02

Boy’s Track ’87, ’92, ’93, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ‘02

Cross Country ’83, ’91, ’92, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, ‘01

Field Hockey ’80, ’81, ’82, ’83, ’85, ’86, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’94, ’95, ’96, ’97, ‘98

Wrestling ’83, ‘01

Boy’s Soccer ’68, ’77, ’78, ’79, ’81, ’83, ’84, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’00, ‘01

Girl’s Basketball ’85, ’92, ’95, ’96, ’97, ‘98

Boy’s Basketball ’66, ’67, ’68, ’69, ’71, ’72, ’73, ’75, ‘76

Baseball ’66, ’77, ’78, ’79, ’80, ’81, ’84, ’85, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’00, ‘01

Softball ’81, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’85, ‘86 ’87, ’92, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’01, ‘02

SCCL

Boy’s Tennis ‘05

Boy’s Track ‘14

Boy’s Soccer ‘02

Boy’s Basketball ‘03

Baseball ’04, ‘05

Softball ’05, ‘07

Tri-County

Boy's Lacrosse '08

BAL (2008-Present)

Boy’s Track ‘14

Football '15

Field Hockey ‘11

Girl’s Basketball ’09, ’10, ’11, ‘13

Boy’s Basketball ’10, ‘13, '16

Baseball ’10, ’13, '19

Softball ’10, ’11, ‘12

Basketball 1,000 Point Club

1968 Greg Maffet

1970 Paul Moser

1973 Bob Signorino

1984 Garland Mason

1992 Anne Pieters

1997 Ryan Correia

1997 Chala Holland

2000 Ryan McCarthy

2002 Grant Habbershon

2006 Russell McFarland

2006 Nate House

2008 Jake Godino

2008 Sarah Homan

2010 Emily Homan

2011 Jordan Sbraccia

2012 Stacy MacArthur

2014 Henry Miller

2016 Wyatt Harkins

2016 Siani McNeil

Soccer 100 Goal Club

2003 Kieran Keelan 

2015 Julia Kyne

Wrestling 100 Win Club

2012 Zak Moore

2013 Sam Tascone

Lacrosse 100 Goal Club

2017 Tim FitzGerald 

2017 Dan Poirier 

Knight icon
Contact Information

Athletic Office
610-353-6522 x2422 (Main)

Reggie Parks
Athletic Director
610-353-6522 x2721
rparks@dccs.org

Mike Pinelli
Assistant Athletic Director
610-353-6522 x2251
mpinelli@dccs.org

Nancy Homan
Transportation
610-353-6522 x2260
nhoman@dccs.org

Trevor Stacey
Premier Athletic Trainer
610-353-6522 x2424
dctrainer@dccs.org

DC Knights Athletics is a proud partner with Premier Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine professionals.

Premier logo